Personal Information collection

 

1. Introduction

This Privacy policy only concerns Pumped customers and users of our online services.

Pumped works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Any changes we have made to this Privacy policy can be found by visiting us online.

It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
2. How do we use your personal data?

In providing your personal data, you consent to us using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and to provide you with the service you expect. We need your data for the following purposes:

To create your personal account at Pumped (e.g. your name and email address)
To process your orders via our online services (e.g. your name, address and bank details)
To send text message notifications of delivery status (e.g. your contact phone number)
To send you marketing offers such as newsletters and catalogues (e.g. your email address, your name and your postal address)
To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items (e.g. contact number, address)
To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services (e.g. your email address)
To manage your account by carrying out credit checks (e.g. name, address)
To analyse your personal data to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information (e.g. name, e-mail address, mobile phone, purchase history)
To be able to validate that you are of legal age for shopping online (e.g. year of birth)
We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legal grounds to keep the data, such as an ongoing contractual relationship.
3. What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. Annually, you have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have about you in our account files.  You can write to shop@pumpedhk.com.  You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes (i.e. sending Newsletters or offers to your e-mail address) at any time. Please cancel further Newsletters via the opt-out link which is presented at the bottom of each Newsletter message.
4. Who has access to the data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data to third parties for marketing purposes outside Pumped.  Data that is forwarded to third parties, for example shipping agents in connection with the delivery of goods, is only used to meet Pumped’s  commitments to you. Pumped may also supply your personal details to organisations such as credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purpose of credit rating checks, identity checks and debt collection whenever deemed appropriate.
5. How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. At Pumped we protect your data using encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a function that encrypts all information sent between buyer and seller.
Copyright

The content of this website is copyright-protected and is the property of Pumped.